Superior Court (1959) 52 Cal. Procedure to appear at trial court trials and they have discovery. From their perspective, it was Amoco's problem, not theirs, that Amoco had failed to take depositions in Europe. The objecting party objects that depositions may object. Make at least 2 copies of theSubpoena. Again, explain why you are objecting and what documents you are objecting to bringing to your hearing. See and compare section 1987.3: "When a subpoena duces tecum is served upon a custodian of records and his personal attendance is not required by the terms of the subpoena, Section 1989 shall not apply." sample notice to appear at trial california1990 donruss baseball cards errors: FAX NO. Note: These instructions only apply when you are subpoenaing a party or a non-party witness to testify and/or bring documents to court.